Privacy Notice – Trustfolio Ltd

This Privacy Notice is accurate as of 21st January 2022

Who is Trustfolio?

Trustfolio Ltd, recognise the importance of privacy and we want you to feel confident about how we process your personal data. This notice outlines how we process your data under the law. Our contact details are as follows:

Name: Trustfolio Ltd (12881474)
ICO Registration: ZB201734
Address: 6th Floor, 49 Peter Street, Manchester, England, M2 3NG; or by E-mail: dp@trustfolio.co.uk
Phone Number: +44 (0) 20 8242 6047
Website: https://www.trustfolio.co.uk
E-mail: dp@trustfolio.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
(a) Personal identifiers (e.g. Name)
(b) Contact details (e.g. Email, Telephone Number)
(c) Technical Identifiers (e.g. IP Address)

Cookies

No cookies are currently collected on this site
Please note: The Trustfolio website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites will have their privacy notices, including cookies. They will govern the use of any personal information which is collected by cookies while visiting these websites. Trustfolio Ltd cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
(a) To enquire about our services
(b) To enter into a contractual relationship
(c) To fulfil contracted services
(d) To support system access
(e) If you are a member of the media

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
(a) As a result of a client/customer providing personal information to us as a Processor.
(b) As a result of an enquiry about our services e.g. referral.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) We have a contractual obligation.
(b) We have a legal obligation.
(c) We have a legitimate interest
(d) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dp@trustfolio.co.uk

We use the information that you have given us to enter into and fulfil our contractual obligations. We may also use your data to support marketing activities using legitimate interests or consent as appropriate.

Information Sharing

We may share this information with organisations, or third parties as directed by our clients, and in support of client requirements. These processing activities are:
Credit Reporting: Credit Reporting will be held for access by your appointed advisor. To achieve this the data provided by you will be provided to the following Credit Reference Agencies to assist with identity verification, prevention of fraud/money laundering, and any other uses that may be mutually agreed upon by the parties from time to time.

(a) TransUnion Information Group. You can view the TransUnion Bureau Privacy Notice at https://www.callcredit.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice
(b) Experian Limited. You can view the Experian Privacy Notice at https://www.experian.co.uk/consumer/privacy.html

Marketing: We may also share your information with third parties to support marketing activities (but will let you know before we do).
We may also share your information with law enforcement. where we have a legal obligation to do so (e.g. Fraud prevention).

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in UK data centres.
We keep personal data for varying periods depending on the nature of the processing activity to which it relates. We will then dispose of your information securely. For more information on data retention, please contact dp@trustfolio.co.uk

International Transfers

We make the following international transfers:

Third-Party
Twilio Sendgrid (USA)

Purpose
Email Communication

Safeguard
Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC)

Your data protection rights

Under applicable data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Trustfolio Ltd Address, 6th Floor, 49 Peter Street, Manchester, England, M2 3NG; or by e-mail: dp@trustfolio.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Trustfolio Ltd Address, 6th Floor, 49 Peter Street, Manchester, England, M2 3NG; or by E-mail: dp@trustfolio.co.uk
You can also complain to the UK Data Protection Regulator (The Information Commissioner’s Office) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data or dealt with your complaint.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk